Church
Schedule
Orthodox Faith
Orthodox Church
Nicene Creed
Schedule
  Bulletin/Readings
Services & Activities
Prosvita
TYC/UOMA
UWAC
CYMK
Selo
Kiosk & Library
Links



APRIL SERVICES

April 3 Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts

10:00 am Sobor

April 6 Vespers 6:00 pm Selo Followed by Panakhyda

April 7 4th Sunday of Great Lent Annunciation of The Theotokos Divine Liturgy 10:00 am Sobor

April 10 Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts 6:30 pm Sobor

April 13 Akathist 6:00 pm

April 14 5th Sunday of Great Lent Divine Liturgy 10:00 am Sobor

April 17 Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts 10:00 am Sobor

Sun., April 21 – Palm Sunday (Julian calendar)
            10 a.m. – Liturgy at the Descent of the Holy Spirit Church (Sobor) (1305 – 12th Ave.) – Blessing of Willows/Palms
            1:30 p.m. – Moose Jaw – St.Volodymyr’s Church

Wed., April 24 –   6:30 – Holy Oil Unction at Selo Chapel (1106 McNiven Ave.)

Thurs., April 25 – 6:30 p.m. – Reading of the Twelve Passion Gospels - Descent of the Holy Spirit Church)
Fri., April 26 – Plaschanytsia – Buriel of Jesus Christ
            12:30 p.m.    Candiac – St Michael’s Church
            4:00 p.m.    Moose Jaw – St. Volodymyr Church
            6:00 p.m.    Selo Gardens Chapel
            7:30 p.m.    Descent of the Holy Spirit Church

Sat., April 27 – Blessing of Easter baskets
            1:00 p.m.     Candiac – St. Michael’s Church
            4:00 p.m.    Moose Jaw – St. Volodymyr Church
            6:00 p.m.    Selo Gardens Chapel

Sun., April 28 – Pascha (Easter Service) - Descent of the Holy Spirit Church
            6:00 a.m.    Matins
            7:30 a.m.    Liturgy followed by Blessing of Easter baskets

MAY SERVICES

May 5 2nd Sunday of Pascha; 10:00 am Liturgy Sobor

May 8 Akathist; 6:00 pm Sobor

May 11 Vespers; 6:00 pm Selo

May 12 3rd Sunday of Pascha; 10:00 am Liturgy, Selo Khram Myrrh-bearing Women Mothers' Day

May 15 Akathist; 6:00 pm Sobor

May 18 Vespers; 6:00 pm Selo

May 19 4th Sunday of Pascha; 10:00 am Liturgy Sobor

May 22 Akathist; 6:00 pm Sobor

May 25 Vespers; 6:00 pm Selo

May 26 Liturgy; 10:00 am Sobor

May 29 Akathist; 6:00 pm Sobor

JUNE SERVICES

June 2 Liturgy; 10:00 am Sobor

June 5 Akathist; 6:15 pm Sobor

June 6 Ascension of Our Lord; Liturgy; 10:00 am Sobor

June 8 Vespers; 6:00 pm Selo

June 9 Liturgy; 10:00 am Sobor

June 12 Akathist; 6:15 pm Sobor

June 15 Vespers; 6:00 pm Selo

June 16 Pentecost Trinity Sunday; Liturgy; 10:00 am Sobor; Fathers' Day; Parish Khram

June 19 Akathist; 6:15 pm Sobor

June 22 Vespers; 6:00 pm Selo

June 23 Liturgy; 10:00 am Sobor

June 26 Akathist; 6:15 pm Sobor

June 29 Vespers; 6:00 pm Selo

June 30 Liturgy; 10:00 am Sobor

JULY SERVICES

July 3 Akathist; 6:15 pm Sobor

July 6 Vespers; 6:00 pm Selo

July 7 3rd Sunday after Pentecost; Nativity of St. John The Baptist; Liturgy; 10:00 am Sobor

July 10 6:15 pm Sobor

July 12 Holy Apostles; Sts. Peter and Paul;;Liturgy 10:00 am Selo

July 13 Vespers; 6:00 pm Selo

July 14 4th Sunday after Pentecost; Liturgy 10:00 am Sobor

July 17 Akathist; 6:15 pm Sobor

July 20 Vespers; 6:00 pm Selo

July 21 Liturgy; 10:00 am Sobor

July 24 Akathist; 6:15 pm Sobor

July 27 Vespers; 6:00 pm Selo

July 28 Great Prince Volodymyr; Liturgy; 10:00 am Sobor

July 31 Akathist; 6:15 pm Sobor

AUGUST SERVICES

August 4 Liturgy; 10:00 am Sobor; August 7 The Dormition of The Righteous Anna; Liturgy 10:00 am Selo

August 9 Great Martyr Panteleimon; Akathist; 6:30 pm Sobor

August 10 Vespers; 6:00 pm Selo

August 11 Liturgy; 10:00 am Sobor

August 14 Beginning of Dormition Fast; Procession of the Holy Cross; 6:15 pm Sobor

August 17 Vespers; 6:00 pm Selo

August 18 Liturgy; 10:00 am Sobor

August 19 Holy Transfiguration of Jesus Christ; Liturgy;  10:00 am Sobor; Blessing of Fruit

August 21 Akathist; 6:15 pm Sobor

August 24 Moleben for Ukraine 10:00 am Selo Ukraine's Independence Day

August 25 Liturgy 10:00 am Sobor

August 28 Dormition of the Theotokos Liturgy10:00 am Sobor



February - December, 2019
January - February, 2020


LeGrisbi